SAG Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List (Updating Live)

SAG Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List (Updating Live)

The 2022 SAG Awards are taking place on Sunday with “The Power of the Dog” and “House of Gucci” leading the nomination field while top awards contenders like Will Smith, Benedict Cumberbatch, Olivia Colman and Arianna DeBose could see their Oscar contention rise or fall depending on tonight’s results.

The show won’t have a host for the third year in a row. However, “Hamilton” stars Lin-Manuel Miranda, Daveed Diggs and Leslie Odom Jr. will open the ceremony.

This year’s presenters include Benedict Cumberbatch, Jessica Chastain, Cate Blanchett, Lady Gaga, Jung Ho-Yeon, Martin Short, Oscar Isaac, Salma Hayek Pinault, Selena Gomez, Reese Witherspoon, Hailee Steinfeld, Jeff Goldblum, Maggie Gyllenhaal and Aunjanue Ellis and more. As previously announced, Alexandria Daddario, Vanessa Hudgens, Rosario Dawson and Ross Butler will also present, with Kate Winslet presenting the 57th SAG Lifetime Achievement Award to Helen Mirren.

Here are the list of SAG Awards nominees with winners highlighted in bold as the night goes on. The winners are selected by members of the actors’ guild SAG-AFTRA for film, television and stunt ensemble.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – “SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE”
  • MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – “DOPESICK”
  • EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – “HALSTON”
  • EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – “GENIUS: ARETHA”
  • MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – “MAID”
  • JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
  • STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO” *WINNER

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A  COMEDY SERIES

  • ELLE FANNING / Catherine – “THE GREAT”
  • SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – “THE CHAIR”
  • JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance – “HACKS” *WINNER
  • JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – “TED LASSO”
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY  SERIES

  • “THE GREAT”
  • “HACKS”
  • “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
  • “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
  • “TED LASSO” *WINNER

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A DRAMA  SERIES

  • BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – “SQUID GAME” *WINNER
  • JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – “SUCCESSION”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A  DRAMA SERIES

  • JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – “SQUID GAME” *WINNER
  • ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
  • SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
  • REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – “THE MORNING SHOW”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA  SERIES

  • “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
  • “THE MORNING SHOW”
  • “SQUID GAME”
  • “SUCCESSION” *WINNER
  • “YELLOWSTONE”

OUTSTANDING  PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – “BELFAST”
  • CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – “NIGHTMARE ALLEY”
  • ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – “WEST SIDE STORY” *WINNER
  • KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
  • RUTH NEGGA / Clare – “PASSING”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – “THE TENDER BAR”
  • BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – “LICORICE PIZZA”
  • TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – “CODA” *WINNER
  • JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – “THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE”
  • OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
  • LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – “RESPECT”
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – “BEING THE RICARDOS”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING  ROLE

  • JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – “BEING THE RICARDOS”
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
  • ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – “TICK, TICK…BOOM!”
  • WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – “KING RICHARD”
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – “THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH”n

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • “BELFAST”
  • “CODA”
  • “DON’T LOOK UP”
  • “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
  • “KING RICHARD”

OUTSTANDING ACTION PERFORMANCE BY A STUNT ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA OR COMEDY SERIES

  • “COBRA KAI”
  • “FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER”
  • “LOKI”
  • “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
  • “SQUID GAME” *WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTION PERFORMANCE BY A STUNT ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • “BLACK WIDOW”
  • “DUNE”
  • “THE MATRIX: RESURRECTIONS”
  • “NO TIME TO DIE” *WINNER
  • “SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS”

More to come…

Read More

[an error occurred while processing the directive]